Caps on Punitive Damages in Nevada
[…] While compensatory damages are designed to make a victim whole again by covering actual losses – such as hospital bills, lost wages, and pain and suffering – punitive damages are intended to punish the defendant.

When Are Punitive Damages Awarded in Nevada?

Punitive damages are only available in a Nevada personal injury case if the plaintiff specifically requests them. According to Nevada Revised Statute § 42.005, “where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied, the plaintiff, in addition to the compensatory damages, may recover damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Under this law, the plaintiff must show enough evidence of the defendant’s egregious or wrongful act to convince the courts that punitive damages are warranted. This can include proof of cruel or unjust treatment, wrongful or criminal deception, or intent or desire to hurt the plaintiff.